HOME
Get the latest weather forecast!

Search

Contact Information

OFFICE: (912) 537-9203
FAX: (912) 537-4477
WVOP: (912) 537-9202
WTCQ: (912) 538-9898
WYUM: (912) 538-1017

5 17 22 Boys 2nd Place w GHSA LogoAt the beginning of the season, the Vidalia Boys Track Team was projected to finish 10th in AA by MileSplit. But two months and a Region Championship later, the Indians just about pulled off one of the great upsets in GHSA Track history. Down just 3 points heading into the last event of the GHSA State Track Meet, the Indians needed to finish no lower than second place in the 4×400. Unfortunately, the Indians fell short and ended the meet and the year in second place, nine points behind Pace Academy. The Vidalia Girls also had a good showing in the State Meet finishing 5th“

“The team motto this season was ¨Be Transformed” And that is just what they did in every single event!  Said Vidalia Head Coach Mandy Godbee. “This team thrives on competition and they were so hungry for a championship.  They fought hard and were in the lead for the entire meet, up until the next to the last event.  Pace had 3 guys place in the 3200 and we just could not overcome their accumulation of points in that one event.”

Vidalia had two individual champions in the field events including Cameron Glasper in the High Jump (6’4”) and Hunter Manning (12’6”) in the Pole Vault. Vidalia’s 4×200 team consisting of Brandon Beasley, Jahlyn Madison, Antonio Barron, and Tyran Jacobs, took first place in the 4×200 Relay with a time of 1:29.25. It was the first year the event has been held at the State Meet, giving the Vidalia team, a school record as well as a state record.

Although the team will graduate a large number of members, Godbee says that she is excited about the potential that is returning next year. “3 out of 4 athletes on the championship 4×200 relay, the 4×100 relay, and the 4×400 relay will return for another run for a championship.  They are already preparing to make another run.” 

On the girl’s side, Sarah Owen broke 3 school records at the state meet in the 800, 1600, and as a member of the 4×800.  She brought home 4 medals as did Kyleigh Johnson.

Johnson had the highest individual finish for the girls with a 2nd place finish in the 100 hurdles, with a time of 15:36. Johnson also took home a 3rd in the 300 hurdles. Owen took 3rd place in the 800, with a time of 2:19.36, one of three school records for the senior.

The 4×400 relay team just missed the school record by one second with the team of Moriah Wardlaw, Kaitlyn Allen, Kyleigh Johnson, and Sarah Owen.

“We had a very small but mighty team this season and everyone had to compete in multiple events and excel in order to place as a team and that is just what they did.

Godbee also said that she could not have done it without her great staff. “A special thanks go out to our outstanding coaching staff of Lee Humphrey, Derman Simmons, Erica Palmer, and Prentiss Hunt.  Their dedication and attention to detail have been huge factors in the success of every aspect of this team! “

Godbee concluded by paying homage to the seniors who have left their mark on the Vidalia High Track & Field program.

“It is difficult to say goodbye to our amazing seniors but they have had an amazing high school career in track and field in Vidalia as they leave behind many records and one amazing season. “It is difficult to say goodbye to our amazing seniors but they have had an amazing high school career in track and field in Vidalia as they leave behind many records and one amazing season.”

Boys Team Scores

Pace-73

Vidalia-64

Model-50

Oglethorpe 48.50

Boys Medalist

High Jump: Camron Glasper – 1st place 6-4

Pole Vault: Hunter Manning – 1st place 12-6

4x200Relay: Brandon Beasley, Jahlyn Madison, Antonio Barron, Tyran Jacobs, Alternate AJ McClendon, 1st place – 1:29.25 (State Record /first year contested) School Record

Long Jump: Brandon Beasley – 4th place – 20-03

Triple Jump: Brandon Beasley -4th place – 44.03

4×100 relay: Jordan Powell, Jahlyn Madison, AJ McClendon, Tyran Jacobs, alternate Antonio Barron, Bryce Davis -2nd place

110 hurdles: Jahlyn Madison-3rd place – 15.50

300 hurdles: Jahlyn Madison-3rd place 39.89, 7th place-Camron Glasper- 41.54

4×400 relay: 7th place-3:31.86

Girls Team Scores

1. Oglethorpe – 119.50

2. Pace – 79

3. Towers – 75

4. Bremen – 38

5. Vidalia – 35

Girls Medalist

100 hurdles: Kyleigh Johnson – 2nd – 15:36

800: Sarah Owen – 3rd place – 2:19.36 * School record

1600: Sarah Owen – 4th place 5:14.90 – *School Record

4×400 relay: Moriah Wardlaw, Kaitlyn Allen, Kyleigh Johnson, Sarah Owen – 3rd – 4:10.13

300 hurdles: Kyleigh Johnson – 5th – 46.98

4×800 relay: Kaitlyn Allen, Georgia Meredith, Aidyn Driggers, Sarah Owen – 5th -10:31.21 New School record 

(Courtesy of VHS)

Meet The Staff

  • General Manager

    Listen to WVOP

    Jeff Raiford

    912-537-9202
  • Program Director

    Listen to WTCQ

    Bob Roberts, WTCQ

    912-538-9898
  • Program Director

    Listen to WYUM

    Jim Perry, WYUM

    912-538-1017
  • Traffic / News Director

    Kathy Hilt, Traffic / News Director

    Kathy Hilt

    912-537-9202